Service

Minnesota  Occupational Therapy Association  1985-present

 

                Newsletter editor, 2004 to 2007

                Special Membership Ad Hoc committee, 2004 -2007

                Program Co-chair, 2003 State Conference

                Peer Reviewer, 1989-1995

                Steering committee, 1995 State Conference, AV coordinator.

                Board Member, 1988-1994.

                Financial Committee- Chair (1994), member (1990-1993).

                Past treasurer, 1994.

                Treasurer, 1991-1993.

                Treasurer-elect, 1990.

                Steering committee, 1992 State Conference, treasurer.

                Coordinator, Publications, 1988-1990.

                Task force member- guidelines for long term care, 1987.

 

                Received Certificate of appreciation for work as Treasurer, 1993

 

American Occupational Therapy Association  member 1985-present

               

                Reviewer, Professional and Technical Role Analysis (PATRA), Phase II, 1987.

                Graduate Student Representative, Michigan Council on Education, 1981

 

American Oral History Association, 2004 to present.

 

Advisory Board Member.  SarahCare Adult Day Services, Savage, MN. 2004 - 2006

 

Minn-Dak Council on Occupational Therapy Education, 1985-2002.

 

Adjunct faculty, St. Mary’s Junior College, OT Assistant Program, 1983.

 

Pi Epsilon member, Western Michigan University, 1981.

 

 

 

Committee Memberships: College of  St. Catherine

 

College:

 

College of St. Catherine Institutional Review Board – 1997 to present

Co-chair, 1997- 2006

Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy Dept. representative – 1994 - present

 

Faculty Budget Committee, 2004 - 2007

 

Honors Project Chair, Lisa Letourneau, 1995.

 

Department:

 

OTD committee, 2007

 

Curriculum committee, 2006 to present

 

Master’s Project Planning Pod, 2006 to present

 

Occupational Science Director Search Committee Member, 2004

 

Occupational Science committee, 2001 - 2003

 

MAOT Thesis committee 1996-present

 

Recruitment committee, 2001

 

Continuing Education committee member 1995-2001

                Chair 1996-97

 

Chair, Admissions committee, 1995-96.  Member, 1994-2005

 

Faculty Advisor, Pi Theta Epsilon, 1988-present.

 

Member, Learn and Serve Grant committee, 1995

 

Faculty Advisor, Occupational Therapy Club, 1993-1994.

 

 

Service to the Community: 1990-present:

 

Minnesota River Valley Toastmasters Club #5252

                President 1995.

                Member, 1993-1997

                Achieved Competent Toastmaster Award (CTM), 1995.

Cub Scout Pack 445, Burnsville, MN

                Den  Leader, 1990-1996

                Pinewood Derby Chair, 1993-1996

                Pack Committee Chair, 1991-1992.

                Den Leader award, 1992.

Boy Scouts of America, Dan Patch District

                Webelos Den Leader of the Year, 1995.

                Fishing Derby Chair, 1992-1994.

Burnsville Athletic Club, Burnsville, MN

                Coach, boys baseball, basketball and soccer programs, 1993- 2002

                Fall baseball umpire coordinator, 1995

                Neill-Hidden Valley area umpire coordinator (baseball), 1995-1997

                Umpire trainer, 1999 - present

                Umpire, 1999-present

                Umpire coordinator, Sue Fisher Fields, 2001 - 2005

Burnsville Traveling Baseball, Burnsville, MN

                14 year old Age Director, 1997 Coach, 1996-97

Other Professional Activities

 

Content expert and featured interview, DVD on the History of Occupational Therapy, 2005.

 

Chapter Reviewer; Building Competent Community-University Partnerships for OT Scholarship and Practice. Balcazar, Yolanda Suarez, Munoz, Jamie Phillip, and Fisher, Gail. (2004)

Log in
>