Service

Service to the Department

  • Admissions Committee Member (ongoing) 
  • Technology Committee- Piloted Hybrid Courses
  • Consultant/ Participant in OTD & Curriculum Committees (2007-2008)
  • OSOT Club Advisor (2007-Present)
  • Adhoc Faculty Evaluation Committee (2006)
  • Chair, OSOT Admissions/ Public Relations Committee (2003-2004)
  • Chair, MAOT Director Selection Committee (2003)
  • Member of a number of adhoc work groups
  • Member of the climate survey committee (2003-2004)
  • Past and current service on a variety of department committees including admissions, committee, Deans’ Conference committee, academic committee, retreat committee, thesis committee, MAOT advisory committee, and the accreditation committee
  • Supervisor Level II Community Fieldwork 1998-2005
  • Volunteer Faculty Presenter for the OSOT Annual Certification Review Course

 Service to the College

  • Member of CORE Lead Team (2007-Ongoing)
  • Member of FACES Lead Team
  • Member of FACES Promoting a Caring Learning Community Committee (2004-Present)
  • Teaching / Advising Award Committee (2008-2010)
  • Served on Educational Policies Committee & Grad EPC committee (2003-2008)
  • Chair for Graduate EPC (2006-2008)
  • Secretary for Graduate EPC (2004-2005)
  • Member of the Research and Conference Planning Group for FACES
  • CSC Faculty Mediator
  • Facilitator for the CSC Accreditation Fishbowl Training Sessions (Last Accreditation)
  • Advisor and founding faculty advisor the all campus Carpenters Tools organization -(1998-2005)
  • Collaborated with Rec Sports in the CSC Health Fair (1998-2003) 

Service to the Profession

American Occupational Therapy Association

  • Consulted to Psychosocial and Cognitive specialty areas for certification 2005-06
  • Commission on Education Representative, 1986
  • Committee for Development of Fieldwork Evaluation 1985-1987

Society for the Study of Occupation (National/International Organization)

  • Member Board of Directors, 2007-2009
  • Legal Committee Chair, 2007-2009
  • Acting Legal Committee Chair and SSO Board Member (2006-2007)
  • Legal Committee Member and Secretary (2003-Present)

Service to the Community

  • Evidenced Based Practice Steering Committee. National Coalition for Community    Living (2009- Present)
  • Executive Committee Member/ Board of Directors, Tasks Unlimited Inc. (1999-present). Board member of full Board and subsidiary board (Tasks Unlimited Training Center) since 1989. *(Tasks Unlimited is a large mental health service provider in Minnesota-servicing 250-300 mental health clients. The parent board is comprised of 30 members. The parent board oversees 6 subsidiary boards)
  • President, Tasks Unlimited Inc., Full Board President, Executive Committee Chair,    & Member of Tasks Unlimited Training Center Subsidiary Board (2005-2008)
  • Evidenced Based Practice in Mental Health Subcommittee Member,  American Occupational Therapy Association (2007)
  • Legal Committee Chair & Member, Board of Directors, National Society for the Study of Occupation (2007-2009)
  • Legal Committee Member & Secretary, National Society for the Study of Occupation (2003-Present)
  •  North Central Commission on Higher Education, Selected by the Capella University School of Psychology Executive Director to serve as a former learner representative on the Higher Education Learning Re-Accreditation Committee with the Chancellor, five Vice Presidents, and faculty  members (2002-2003)
  • President,  Tasks Unlimited Training Center Board of Directors (1999-2005)
  • Vice President, Tasks Unlimited Training Center Board of Directors (1998)
  • Board Member, Tasks Unlimited Training Center and Full Tasks Board (1989-Present)
  • Executive Committee Member, Tasks Unlimited Inc. (1999-Present)
  • Volunteer, Past and present volunteer at a number of organizations including Courage Center, Association for Ministry to the Retarded, Ambassador Home, Simpson Housing, Emergency Food Shelf Network, church organizations, etc.
  • Fieldwork Advisory Committee Member, University of Minnesota (1994-1997)
  • Strategic Planning Committee For Psychosocial/ Mental Health Services, State of
  • Minnesota (1994-1995)
  • Minnesota Chemical Health Prevention Delegate, National Conference on Drinking and Driving, Washington D.C. (1983)

 

Log in
>