Service

SERVICE TO THE DEPARTMENT

Chair of the following committees

  • Technology Committee; 2007-2012
  • Occupational Science Committee; 2005 to 2006.
  • Sr. Genevieve Cummings Fund Committee; 2005 to present.
  • Academic Committee; 2001 to 2002.
  • Writing Committee; 2001.
  • Continuing Education; 1997 to 1999 and 2000 to 2001.
  • WEC Advisory Committee; 1997 to 2003.
  • Goal-Writing Committee; 1996-1998.

 Member of the following committees

  • OSOT Lead Team; 2005 to 2012.
  • Strategic Planning Committee, 2006.
  • Curriculum Committee; 1995 to 2003, 2006 to present.
  • Occupational Science Committee; 2003 to 2006.
  • Sr. Genevieve Cummings Fund Committee; 2004 to present.
  • Thesis Committee; 2003 to present.
  • OSOT Climate Survey Task Force; 2004.
  • MAOT Committee; 2001 to 2005.
  • Accreditation Committee; 2001 to 2002.
  • Academic Committee; 1997 to 2002.
  • Admissions Committee (Admissions Planning Committee as well); 1996 to present.
  • New Student Orientation Committee; 2003, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, and 1996.
  • Continuing Education Committee; 1995 to 2001.
  • OT Department Retreat Committee; 2001, 2000, 1997 and 1996.
  • Writing Across the Curriculum Committee; 1997.
  • Portfolio Committee; 2002, 1997 and 1996.
  • Professional Development Assessment Committee; 2002, and 1996.
  • 50th Anniversary of the Occupational Therapy Department Committee; 1996.

  SERVICE TO THE COLLEGE

  • Interprofessional Education Collaboration with Carondelet Village Steering Committee 2012-2013
  • Intellectual Property Committee, 2012
  • Board of Trustee Digital Learning Committee, 2011-2012
  • Henrietta Schmoll School of Health Co-Curricular Committee, 2011-12
  • WEC Re-design Committeee, 2011-12
  • Faculty Council (Co-Chair 2010-12): 2009 to 2012
  • School of Health CHADs; 2005-2012
  • Academic Electronic Health Record Users Group; 2009 to present
  • Catholic Health Care Summit Planning Committee; 2008
  • Representative to the Board of Trustees Faculty and Staff Welfare Subcommittee; 2006 to 2008.
  • Entrepreneurship Education Faculty Advisory Committee; 2007 to 2008.
  • CORE Interdisciplinary Minor in Aging Committee; member 2006 to 2007.
  • Alternate to the Board of Trustees Faculty and Staff Welfare Subcommittee; 2005 to 2006.
  • Health Professions CHADs; member; 2005 to present.
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences CHADs; member, 2006 to present.
  • Faculty Personnel Committee; 1997 to 2000. Chaired FPC 1999-2000.
  • Assistant to the Keynote Speaker; Women at Midlife Conference, The College of St. Catherine, St. Paul, MN; 2002, 2001 and 2000.
  • CSC Representative to the 1998, 1999, 2000, and 2002 MOTA Conventions; marketed CSC WEC OT Program and assorted Masters programs on campus.
  • Faculty Mentoring Group; participated actively in the group on The Teacher in the Classroom; 1995-96.
  • CSC OT Representative at various WEC and Day Information Sessions, Finance Information Sessions, Major Fairs, and Advising and Registration Sessions; 1996 to present.

 SERVICE TO THE PROFESSION

  • AOTA: Volunteer Leadership Development Committee; 2013 to present
  • AOTA: Nominating Committee Chair 2012-2013
  • AOTA: Volunteer Leadership Development Committee Planning Subcommittee
  • AOTA: Representative Assembly Leadership Team
  • AOTA: Minnesota Representative to the Representative Assembly; 2011-2012
  • AOTA: Nominations Committee; 2009 to 2013.
  • AOTA: Vice Chair and RA Rep for the Affiliate State Association Presidents Committee; 2008-present
  • AOTA: Affiliate State Association Presidents Committee; 2004-2008
  • AOTA: Co-Chair, Local Conference Committee; 2003-04.
  • AOTA: Roster of Accreditation Evaluators; 1994 to 2000.
  • AOTA: Secretary of the Committee of State Association Presidents; 1992-95.
  • AOTA: Quality Improvement Consultant; 1992-94.
  • AOTA: Committee of State Association Presidents; 1990-92.
  • AOTA: member since 1979.
  • NBCOT: Auditor; 2007-2009.
  • Society for the Study of Occupation - USA (SSO-USA); Legal Committee 2006 to present
  • SSO-USA; member since 2005.
  • World Federation of Occupational Therapy; member since 1979.
  • MOTA President; three terms, 2006 to present, 2004-2006, 1990-92.
  • MOTA Secretary; 1999 to 2001.
  • MOTA Treasurer; 1997 to 1999.
  • MOTA: Member of the Government Affairs Committee; 1988 to present.
  • MOTA: Financial Advisor to the Board of Directors; 1996-98
  • MOTA: 1997 Conference Program Co-chair.
  • MOTA: Board Member; 1988-93.
  • MOTA: Co-Chair, Conference Committee;1992.
  • MOTA: Government Affairs Division Coordinator; 1988-89.
  • MOTA: Legislative Chair; 1989-90 and 1987-88.
  • MOTA: member since 1981.

 SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY

  • Member, Minnesota Health Professions Services Program Advisory Committee; 2007-present
  • MN Provider Coalition member; 2009 - present
  • Head Election judge; 2008 primary election.
  • Election judge; 2004, 2008
  • Member, Eagan Coalition to End Gun Violence; 2004 -2005
  • Minnesota STAR (a System of Technology to Achieve Results, an agency of the State of Minnesota), represented occupational therapy and academic programs to a task force that developed voluntary standards for credentialing as an "assistive technology specialist"; 2000.
Log in
>